Lasers TeraComm

   ™

Nanosecond Fiber Lasers

1550nm Nanosecond Pulsed Fiber Lasers

Our 1550 nm nanosecond fiber laser, which is based on the master oscillator power amplifier (MOPA) design, enables extreme high peak power nanosecond pulse output with one or more stages of optical amplification. The laser itself is classified as a nanosecond level low to medium power output pulse laser with no less than 25W peak and up to 0.25W average power output. It is totally safe to human eyes with this level of power output at this far infrared frequency. In addition, we provide users customizable laser sources with various ranges of pulse width along with a well designed user interface to adjust and configure the laser repetition frequency, peak power and pulse energy easily.

Ultra-fast Fiber Lasers

1560nm Pico & Femtosecond Fiber Lasers

Based on non-linear effects, our 1560 nm Pico &  & Femtosecond Fiber Lasers utilize highly doped specialty fibers with dispersion compensation techniques. This on-boot mode-lock laser is compact and stable and can be tuned to have customizable pulse width, repetition frequency and output optical power.

Single-Mode Fiber Lasers

1550nm Ultra-narrow Linewidth (kHz) CW Fiber Lasers

The 1550nm Ultra-narrow Linewidth (kHz) CW Fiber Lasers are based on a double-cavity design consisting of a Fiber Bragg Grating (FBG) high reflectivity mirror and a saturable absorber. It can easily be adjusted and configured through a well designed UI to change the output wavelength from 1530 - 1575 nm. In addition, this narrow linewidth laser is totally eye-safe to the human eyes and by using the master oscillator power amplifier (MOPA) design, it is customizable to provide even watt-level power output.

1550nm Single-mode CW Fiber Lasers

Based on a resonant cavity consisted of total reflective mirrors and a high reflectivity Fiber Bragg Grating (FBG), the 1550nm single-mode continuous fiber laser has customizable frequency in C-band and tunable output power through a well designed UI. Meanwhile, it also has a temperature detector along with a power feedback module to ensure stable power output at desired wavelength.

Broadband  Fiber Lasers

C-band Gain Flattening ASE Source

Our C-band ASE Gain-flattening source, which is based on gain-flattening technology and is capable to have less than 1dB gain flatness, utilizes eye safe wavelength and can be easily adjusted on output power and other configurations through a well designed UI. We can also provide single module or all-in-one package according to specific requirement.

C-band Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA)

Both two types of our C-band Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFA) are used to amplify multiple wavelength signals in the C-band. The gain flattening and the conventional type has less than 1dB and less than 3.5 dB gain flatness in the C-band respectively. The amplifier has high stability of optical power output and can be easily tuned to have customized gain through user interface.

Laser Components

In-Line Fiber Polarization Controller

Our In-Line Fiber Polarization Controller converts the input optical signal from any polarization state to the target polarization state. This well-engineered, modular based controller is suitable for device testing, fiber sensing, or other testing using 250μm bare fiber or 900μm tight sleeve single mode fiber. The controller can be sold with or without the default fiber.

All of our SIHERIA TeraComm™ series of lasers, which are designed and built based on multiple technologies such as integrated fibers, master oscillator power amplifier (MOPA), FBG high reflective mirrors & saturable absorbers and nonlinear polarization rotation (NPR), can be easily adjusted and operated through a well designed cross-platform UI interface. 

The TeraComm™ series offers a wide range of laser types, such as nanosecond pulsed lasers, narrow linewidth lasers, broadband gain flattening lasers, ultra-fast lasers, etc. They can be used for lidar laser source, fiber optic sensing, telemetry, 3D scanning and modeling, medical scanning and treatment, optical fiber communication, spectral analysis, fiber optic gyroscope and other fields. In addition, band, center wavelength, pulse width and other configurations can be customized to meet user’s needs under different situations.

 
 
 
 
 

Business Cooperation

Media Interview

Join us

About us

Official Account

+86-(0755)-86720345

Weibo

Address: 1106, Phase I, Overseas Scholars Building, No.29 Gaoxin South Ring Road, Nanshan District, ShenZhen, China, 518000

© 2019 by SIHERIA     |